Knox Your City
Skip Links
Visit facebook.com/KnoxcouncilVisit twitter.com/knoxccVisit youtube.com/knoxccVisit our LinkedIn pageContact Knox City Council

Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information

If you are concerned about Novel Coronavirus in Victoria, call the Department of Health and Human Services Coronavirus hotline on 1800 675 398 or visit dhhs.vic.gov.au/novelcoronavirus for up-to-date info. Please keep Triple Zero (000) for emergencies only.

Program

Program

Image of Ringmaster and Superheros at Knox Festival

Program Highlights

The Knox Festival 2020 Program is jam packed and includes free activities for the whole family:

  • Food Court Treats: indulge in festival favorites and healthy options whilst enjoying the talented performers on the Canopy Stage
  • Global Kitchen: you’ll be taken on a global culinary adventure with some of the best local cooks and a chance to learn some secret tips and tricks, bring your appetite!
  • Kids Hub: your one stop shop to entertain the littles one including the fun skilled Kids Stage featuring some of the youngest Knox talent, free inflatables and games, interactive performers and more
  • Market Stalls: galore with heaps of cute trinkets, homemade goods and nick nacks
  • Kids Cooking and Composting: where little master chefs can learn how to prepare the healthy kind of food and reduce food waste by putting their scraps to work
  • Come and Try: with our local sporting and leisure groups. Get active and learn to throw, pass, dunk, kick and hit
  • B-Ball Half Court: 3 x 3 comps, shoot outs, giveaways and player appearances thanks to our friends at the Deakin Melbourne Boomers & MSF Sports
  • Community Sites: meet and connect with a wide range of Knox community groups and clubs with heaps of fun activities and a chance to get to know your fellow community members
  • Get creative: and enjoy the arts play on offer in the Ferntree Gully Community Arts Centre or peruse the masterpieces created by our local primary and secondary school students
  • ‘Ocean Mysteries’: await you at the heart of the festival where the giant Knox Festival sandpit is home to colourful sea creatures and mysterious characters
  • Community Stage: will present a colourful program of a range of local multicultural performances, big bands, energetic dance troupes and more
  • Eastern Regional Libraries: are hosting a range of free activities at the Ferntree Gully Library including, Fort Nite – where the library deck will be recreated into a box city and the STEAM Program – create creatures that fly and float, race a robot and turn 2D into 3D
  • The Sustainability Hub: comes to Knox Festival for the first year ever, presenting a series of educational and creative workshops on sustainability topics and current trends
  • Youth Hub: presented by the Knox Events Crew will feature bungee fun, VR and AR experiments, tie dye workshops and a dunk tank challenge - if you dare!
  • Saturday Evening Program from 5:00pm to 9.00pm on Saturday stay for dinner, music, amusements and to watch the sun set over the Canopy Stage

Update to Saturday Evening Program, Knox Festival 2020


Knox CFA volunteers are still busy supporting fire affected areas across Victoria, and as a result, the CFA has made the difficult decision to not proceed with the CFA Torchlight parade at this year’s Knox Festival. Council has similarly chosen to cancel the Saturday night fireworks display, in support of fire safety and the increased pressure on CFA personnel and resources at this time.

Festival goers will instead be dazzled by a fantastic LED light performance troupe to close out the Saturday evening program, which offers thrilling rides, food trucks and live entertainment until 9pm.

We feel this is the most appropriate, safe and respectful way to still deliver a fun, engaging and entertaining evening for all.

Sustainability Hub

Bookings essential for the Feature Workshop taking place at KES Nursery at 10.30am on Saturday and Sunday.

Register now for Bush Foods & Survival Plans with Jamie Simpson.

For all other workshops, please sign up on the day at the Sustainability Hub located in the Ferntree Gully Arts Centre. Workshops are capped at 20 participants, so swing past and sign up for your spot ahead of time.

Saturday & Sunday Program

10.30am 11.30am Bush Foods & Survival Plants Jamie Simpson, Walkabout Education
11.30am 12.30pm Native Bee Hotel Workshop Emma Grace
12.30pm 1.30pm How to Reduce Your Plastic Waste Kirsty Bishop-Fox
1.30pm 2.30pm A Local Government Initiative Making Solar Easy Solar Savers
2.30pm 3.30pm Thrifty Garden - Repurposing Waste My Green Garden
3.30pm 4.30pm Kids Terrarium Workshop Knox Community Gardens

Global Kitchen

Enjoy a global culinary adventure with some of the best local cooks, the Global Kitchen is located between the Main Hub and Kids Hub.

Saturday Program

11.00am 11.45am Yee Sang Prosperity Toss Knox Chinese Elderly Citizens Club
12.00pm 12.45pm Paneer Masala Sant Nirankari Mission
1.00pm 1.45pm Filipino Dish Chicken Adobo Australian – Filipino Community Services Inc
2.00pm 2.45pm Goulash Hungarian Community Centre
3.00pm 3.45pm Moong Dhal Payasum (Sweet Indian Dessert) Fiji Indian Community Group
4.00pm 4.45pm Haggis Ringwood Highland Games & Celtic Festival

Sunday Program

11.00am 11.45am Dutch Proffertjes Croydon Dutch Social Club
12.00pm 12.45pm Sang Choi Bao Chinese Association of Victoria
1.00pm 1.45pm Slow Cooked Emu and Kangaroo Salad Mullum Mullum Indigenous Gathering Place
2.00pm 2.45pm Moroccan Chicken and Couscous Islamic Society of Melbourne Eastern Region
3.00pm 3.45pm Malaysian Fast Fish Curry and Roti An Nur Foundation
4.00pm 4.45pm Seeni Sambol and Chicken Curry Sri Lankan Victoria Friendship Association

Canopy Stage

Grab a bite and enjoy the vibes at the Canopy Stage, featuring some of the best up and coming and local performers. The Knox Festival Saturday Evening program kicks off at 5pm with an incredible collection of Melbourne's best blues, indie and mariachi musicians.

Saturday Program Sunday Program
10:30am Holly Macallan 10:30am Tahlia Eve and Josh Vuocolo
10:50am Tilly Ruddick 11:10am The Treblettes
11:10am Jamie McLennan 11:50am Little Elizabeth
11:50am K&R 12:35pm Caitie + Ko
12:30pm Blue Nude 1:15pm ChibCha
1.00pm Official Proceedings 2:00pm Velvet Archers
1.15pm Maverick 3:00pm Nathan Power
2.15pm Polly and the Pockets 4:00pm Rich Webb Band
3:00pm Limelight
4.00pm The Chris Commerford Band

Saturday Evening Program

Thrill Rides & Food Trucks open until 9pm.

5:00pm 5:45pm KILNS
6:00pm 6:45pm Thomas Reeve
7:00pm 8:00pm Queen of Hearts
8:15pm 9:00pm Sunflower
9:00pm 9:10pm Finale LED Light Troupe

Community Stage

Enjoy a colourful program featuring a range of local multicultural performances, bands, energetic dance troupes and musical theatre on the Community Stage in heart of the festival site.

Saturday Program Sunday Program
10:15am James Cormack-Brown 10:15am Pinnacle Health Club - Yoga Session
10.50am Round Dancing by PANDA 10:40am Infectious Singing and Smiles
11:10am RSD Studios 11:20pm Kreationz Cheer and Dance
11:40am Andre Mini Mars 11:45pm Fab Nobs Theare - Big Fish
11:55am Victorian Square Dancing Association with Whitehorse Square Dance Club 12:15pm Olivia Brewer
12:20pm SLAMS Music Theatre - We Will Rock You 12:55pm Samantha Sharpe
1:00pm New Flamenco Project 1:35pm Kim Annette Dance Studios
1:40pm St Joseph’s College 2:15pm Taylah Paull
2:20pm The Basin Primary School 2:55pm Sri Lanka Victoria Friendship Association
3:00pm ASV Academy Singers 3:35pm Maya Dance Group & School of Dance
3:45pm Rowville Institute of the Arts 4:00pm Shree Swaminarayan Temple Melbourne Inc
5.00pm Stage closes, enjoy the Saturday evening program 4.15pm Byron Siren

Kids Stage

Enjoy a fun filled Kids Stage featuring some of the youngest Knox talent including a variety of dance, vocal and musical performances.

Saturday Program Sunday Program
11:00am Tappy Feet Dance academy 11:00am Fairhills High School Flute Ensemble
11:35am ASV Academy Singers 11:30am Dance Performance
12:15pm Wantirna College 12:05pm Aspect Motion School of Dance
1:25pm Dandenong Baton Twirlers 12:30pm St Joseph's Primary School Boronia Green and Gold Songbirds
2:05pm Ready Set Dance 12:55pm Hills Youth Jazz Orchestra
2:45pm Rhythm Unites 1:35pm Wantirna South Primary School Choir
3:20pm Andre Mini Mars 2:10pm Ellanda Calisthenics College
3:35pm Vocal Performance 2:35pm Fairhills High Dance Group
3:50pm Paige Reinheimer 3:00pm Rowville Institute of the Arts
4.00pm Stage closes, enjoy the Saturday evening program 3:40pm Wantirna South Primary School Dance

B-Ball Half Court

Saturday Program - Boomers Basketball Bonanza

Fantastic prizes for the winners of the 3 point competitions including double pass Hollywood Seats and tickets for you and 3 friends in a catered box at a Deakin Melbourne Boomers game.
Special appearances including players from the Deakin Melbourne Boomers, Academy Team and coaching staff.

Sunday program coming soon!

Saturday Program
10am Free play with the Boomers
11am 3 point competition
12pm Skills session with the Boomers
1pm 3 point competition
2pm 3x3 exhibition game
3pm 3 point competition
4pm Skills session with the Boomers
Powered by