Welcome to Knox
Skip Links
Visit facebook.com/KnoxcouncilVisit twitter.com/knoxccVisit youtube.com/knoxccVisit our LinkedIn pageContact Knox City Council

Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

Privacy Statement

Knox City Council (Council) is committed to protecting your information privacy.

Council collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDPA) and other applicable legislation.

Personal information is defined in the PDPA as information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion, but not including health information

Please refer to our privacy policy for the broader collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Council.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Guidelines

Council has successfully implemented a policy to meet the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The policy and guidelines establish a regime for the responsible collection and handling of personal information by Council as well as providing remedies for interferences with the information privacy of an individual.

Note regarding the Information Privacy Act 2000


A number of Council's policies and forms make reference to the Information Privacy Act 2000 but this Act was repealed in September 2014 and replaced by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. These policies and forms will be updated progressively, but Council's commitment to its legislative privacy obligations remain unchanged.

For more information

Information requests and any questions or complaints regarding your rights under privacy legislation and Council's information practices can be discussed with Council's Privacy Officer on 9298 8000.

Download Council's Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Guidelines or if you need a hard copy or an alternate format copy of our Policy, please call 9298 8000.

Visit the Privacy and Data Protection website for details about the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Powered by