Welcome to Knox
Skip Links
Visit facebook.com/KnoxcouncilVisit twitter.com/knoxccVisit youtube.com/knoxccVisit our LinkedIn pageContact Knox City Council

2019 Knox Sport and Leisure Awards

Knox City Council hosts the annual Knox Sport and Leisure Awards to recognise and reward the dedicated and hardworking volunteers within our local sport and leisure clubs, as well as clubs that have worked diligently to provide positive programs and opportunities for the Knox community.

The Knox Sport and Leisure Awards aims to create a more sustainable sporting landscape through the retention of current volunteers and attracting of new volunteers.


This year, Nitto Denko Australia were the presenting partner of the Knox Sport and Leisure Awards. Nitto offers customers a variety of innovative products across 70 business fields within Building & Construction, Transportation, Life Sciences, Agricultural, Aerospace and Consumer Goods.

Nitto announced at the awards their ‘Armbands for Causes’ initiative, where clubs can purchase Nitto’s general purpose tape for use during honorary events or to raise awareness for charitable causes at up to 40% off RRP. Visit https://shopnittoaus.com/pages/armbands-for-causes for more details.


This year’s award ceremony was held on Wednesday 12 June and featured three very special guest speakers; reigning Brownlow Medallist Tom Mitchell from Hawthorn Football Club, Ezi Magbegor from the Deakin Melbourne Boomers, along with keynote speaker, inspirational Olympic swimmer Brooke Hanson OAM, thanks to Belgravia Leisure.

Council is pleased to announce the winners in the following categories;

Award Categories Description Award Winner/s
Club of the Year The Club of the Year Award is awarded to a Knox based sport and leisure club who has implemented good governance structures, attended Council’s Club Development Workshops and are inclusive and supportive to their volunteers.
  • Bayswater Junior Football Club
Best Club Initiated Program The Best Club Initiated Program Award is awarded to a Knox based sport and leisure club that has implemented an inclusive program that aligns with the goals outlined within the Knox Community and Council Plan 2017-2022.
  • Ferntree Gully Cricket Club
  • Knox Boat Fishing Club
Club Person of the Year (Adult) The Club Person of the Year (Adult) Award is awarded to volunteers who are 18 years of age and over, who have made a significant contribution to their club.
  • Beccy Dawber - Bayswater Junior Football Club
  • Kevin Van Grondelle - Wantirna South Junior Football Club
Club Person of the Year (Junior) The Club Person of the Year (Adult) Award is awarded to volunteers who are 17 years of age and under, who have made a significant contribution to their club.
  • Emma Smith - Eastern Raptors Rugby League Club and Touch Association
Women in Sport Leadership The Women in Sport Leadership Award is awarded to female volunteers who have made a significant contribution to their club whilst holding a position(s) of leadership such as a President, Coach or Official.
  • Kate Potter - Scoresby Magpies Junior Football Club
20 Years of Service Recognition for 20 Years of Service is given to long standing volunteers within local sport and leisure clubs.
  • Clive Savory - Wantirna South Netball Club
  • Collette Keyser - Knox Gymnastics Club Inc
  • David Wareham - Carrington Park Leisure Centre Management Committee
  • Dean Palandri - St Johns Tecoma Cricket Club
  • Eric Beeston - Knoxfield Tennis Club (posthumously awarded)
  • Marion Wareham - Carrington Park Leisure Centre Management Committee
  • Meryl Anderson - Carrington Park Leisure Centre Management Committee
  • Pierre Schumann - Knox Football Netball Club
30 Years of Service Recognition for 30 Years of Service is given to long standing volunteers within local sport and leisure clubs.
  • Alison Rogers - Wantirna Tennis Club Inc
  • Justin Polwarth - Lysterfield Cricket Club
  • Phil O'Shannassy - Knox Football Netball Club
40 Years of Service Recognition for 40 Years of Service is given to long standing volunteers within local sport and leisure clubs.
  • Cyril Heron - Bayswater Football Club
  • David Wareham - Omega Trampoline Sports Club
  • Keith Abblitt - Bayswater Cricket Club
  • Marion Wareham - Omega Trampoline Sports Club
  • Meryl Anderson - Omega Trampoline Sports Club
50 Years of Service Recognition for 50 Years of Service is given to long standing volunteers within local sport and leisure clubs.
  • Michael Stoffels - Knox City Football Club
Event partners, Nitto Denko Australia20 Years of Services Recognition Recipients30 Years of Service Recipients40 Year of Service Awards RecipientsBest Club Initiated Program Award WinnerBest Club Initiated Program Award WinnerClub Person of the Year (Junior) Award WinnerWomen in Sport Leadership Award WinnerClub Person of the Year (Adult) AwardClub Person of the Year (Adult) AwardClub of the Year Award Winner Nitto Australia Tom Mitchell & Brooke Hanson
Powered by