Knox Your City
Skip Links
Visit facebook.com/KnoxcouncilVisit twitter.com/knoxccVisit youtube.com/knoxccVisit our LinkedIn pageContact Knox City Council

Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and Health Records Act 2001

Privacy Statement

Knox City Council (Council) is committed to protecting your information privacy.

Knox City Council (Council) collects personal information to enable Council to perform our statutory functions and provide services, activities and events. Council stores personal information in secure central databases and shares information amongst internal work areas (including contractors) to facilitate a more efficient customer experience across Council’s business. The personal information will not be disclosed to any other external party without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. If the personal information is not collected Council may not be able to provide you with Council services, discharge our functions or keep you updated on the progress of your service request. Requests for access to and/or amendment of your personal information should be made to Council’s Freedom of Information Officer. For more information, refer to Council’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 as information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion, but not including health information.

Please refer to our privacy policy for the broader collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Council.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Guidelines

Council has successfully implemented a policy to meet the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The policy and guidelines establish a regime for the responsible collection and handling of personal information by Council as well as providing remedies for interferences with the information privacy of an individual.

Download Council's Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Guidelines or if you need a hard copy or an alternate format copy of our Policy, please call 9298 8000.

Note regarding the Information Privacy Act 2000


A number of Council's policies and forms make reference to the Information Privacy Act 2000 but this Act was repealed in September 2014 and replaced by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. These policies and forms will be updated progressively, but Council's commitment to its legislative privacy obligations remain unchanged.

Health Records Policy

Council has implemented a policy to assist Council and staff in meeting their obligations under the Health Records Act 2001 with regards to the collection, management and disclosure of health information. The policy applies to all health information held by Council, including information sourced by Council from third parties.

Knox Have Your Say Privacy and Terms of Use Statement

The Knox Have Your Say Privacy and Terms of Use Statement provides details about how Knox City Council collects and protects your personal information when using the Knox Have Your Say site. The document available for download below explains how we protect your data and the terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Knox Have Your Say website.

Knox Have Your Say Privacy and Terms of Use Statement

For more information

Information requests and any questions or complaints regarding your rights under privacy legislation and Council's information practices can be discussed with Council's Privacy Officer on 9298 8000.

Download Council's Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Guidelines or if you need a hard copy or an alternate format copy of our Policy, please call 9298 8000.

Download the Health Records Policy for details about the use and disclosure of your health information.

Visit the Privacy and Data Protection website for details about the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Powered by